01653 605365 info@maltonsport.org

Malton's Premier Sports Facility

Fitness Classes, Indoor and Outdoor Football, Holiday Activities, Junior Coaching WHAT WE OFFERCLASS TIMETABLE

ABOUT

         

The purpose of the MCSC is to provide the whole community of Malton and Norton with the opportunity to take part in a variety of sporting activities within a specialist built, high quality sports venue. Falling under the management of Malton School, MCSC is primarily used during the week days to host PE lessons and school competitions, with public use throughout the evenings and all weekend. The centre is also open for public use throughout the school holidays, with a programme of sports sessions for juniors running each day.

The facility includes a 4 badminton court wide multi-sport hall (33m x 18m), a climbing wall with 7 top-lines, abseil route, 2m overhang and abseil / coaching cave, and a state of the art third generation (3G) astro turf football pitch. The centre also manages the use of the Malton School grass pitches, tennis/netball courts, sports gymnasium, drama studio, meetings rooms and the main school hall.

Long term, the goal of MCSC is to establish itself as a hub for sports development and sporting excellence, by helping and supporting pupils, clubs, players, organisations and community members achieve their aspirations and to play host to high quality coaching and competition.

We are running the project in partnership with North Yorkshire Sport.

The project is funded by sport England and is aimed at women aged 14-24 primarily, although older than this are more than welcome.

WHAT’S HAPPENING AT MCSC

Liverpool Football Club Trip

Museum Tour and Meal Includes: The Steven Gerrard Collection – a wealth of objects from the former skipper’s personal collection, including shirts, boots, match balls, trophies, medals and more. Wednesday 31 August 2016 Depart MCSC at 8:00am – Arrive MCSC...

read more

PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORT

 

MCSC and Malton School are committed to supporting and delivering high quality PE and Sport within our partner primary schools.

OUR COMPLETE PROGRAMME OF ACTIVITIES

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
9:00 am
Fitness Pilates
9:15 am
10:15 am
Instructor: Wendy
Indoor Cycling
9:15 am
10:00 am
Instructor: Andy
Pre-Booking & Payment is required
Indoor CyclingPre-Booking & Payment is required
9:30 am
Get Fit Gently
9:30 am
10:30 am
Instructor: Andy
Get Fit GentlyBooking Is Essential

Rehab Referral
9:30 am
10:30 am
Instructor: Alison
Rehab ReferralBooking Is Essential
Soccer Tots
Ages 3-4 years
9:30 am
10:20 am
Coach: Matty
Sign Up Required
Soccer TotsMCSC Coaching
10:00 am
Junior Climbing
BEGINNERS
10:15 am
11:15 am
Instructor: Andy
Junior ClimbingMCSC Coaching

Junior Climbing
ADVANCED
11:15 am
12:15 pm
Instructor: Andy
Junior ClimbingMCSC Coaching
10:30 am
Mini Kickers
Ages 5-6 years
10:30 am
11:30 am
Coach: Matty
Sign Up Required
Mini KickersMCSC Coaching
11:00 am
11:30 am
Mini Kickers Academy
Ages 7-8 years
11:30 am
12:30 pm
Coach: Matty
Sign Up Required
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
Metabolic Effect
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Instructor: Alison
Metabolic Effect
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Instructor: Alison
Ab Blast
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Instructor: Andy
Metabolic Effect
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Instructor: Alison/Andy
4:00 pm
Girls Futsal
Ages 11-16 years
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Coach: Jay
Girls FutsalMCSC Coaching
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Indoor Cycling
5:15 pm
6:00 pm
Instructor: Andy
Pre-Booking & Payment is required
Indoor CyclingPre-Booking & Payment is required
Power Pump
5:15 pm
6:00 pm
Instructor: Alison
Walking Football
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Open Drop In Session
Ages 50+
5:30 pm
Indoor Cycling
5:45 pm
6:30 pm
Instructor: Andy
Pre-Booking & Payment is required
Indoor CyclingPre-Booking & Payment is required
6:00 pm
Malton Junior Netball Club
6:00 pm
8:00 pm
Coach: Trish & Ali
Sign Up Required

This Girl Can Running Club
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
Instructor: Steph

Yoga
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
Instructor: Jennie
Main School Hall
6:30 pm
Boot Camp
6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Instructor: Kathy
East Wing Gym
Boot CampExternal Provider

Work Out Of The Week
6:45 pm
7:30 pm
Instructor: Andy
Metabolic Effect
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
Instructor: Alison

Boot Camp
6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Instructor: Kathy
East Wing Gym
Boot CampExternal Provider

Fitness Pilates
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
Instructor: Alison
Pre-Booking & Payment is required
Fitness PilatesPre-Booking & Payment is required

Fencing
7:00 pm
8:30 pm
Instructor: Donald
West Wing Gym
FencingExternal Provider

Indoor Cycling
8:15 pm
9:00 pm
Instructor: Alison
Pre-Booking & Payment is required
Indoor CyclingPre-Booking & Payment is required
7:00 pm
Twilight Football
Ages 11 - 18 years
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
Coach: Steve
Open Drop In Session
3G
7:30 pm
This Girl Can Weekly Workout Class
7:45 pm
8:30 pm
Instructor: Steph
8:00 pm
Circuit Training
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
Instructor: Dave
Pay & Play Badminton
8:00 pm
9:30 pm
Open Drop In Session For All Abilities
8:30 pm
9:00 pm

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

  • 9:30 am - 10:30 am
  • 9:30 am - 10:30 am
  • 12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
  • Girls Futsal
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Walking Football
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  • Twilight Football
    7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Pay & Play Badminton
    8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Saturday

  • Soccer Tots
    9:30 am - 10:20 am
  • Mini Kickers
    10:30 am - 11:30 am
  • Mini Kickers Academy
    11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Sunday

  • 9:15 am - 10:00 am
  • Junior Climbing
    10:15 am - 11:15 am
  • Junior Climbing
    11:15 am - 12:15 pm
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
5:00 pm
Power Pump
5:15 pm
6:00 pm
Instructor: Alison
5:30 pm
7:00 pm
This Girl Can Running Club
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
Instructor: Steph
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
Circuit Training
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
Instructor: Dave
8:30 pm

Tuesday

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
12:30 pm
Ab Blast
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Instructor: Andy
7:30 pm
This Girl Can Weekly Workout Class
7:45 pm
8:30 pm
Instructor: Steph
8:00 pm

Monday

  • This Girl Can Weekly Workout Class
    7:45 pm - 8:30 pm

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
6:30 pm
Boot Camp
6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Instructor: Kathy
East Wing Gym
Boot CampExternal Provider
Boot Camp
6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Instructor: Kathy
East Wing Gym
Boot CampExternal Provider

Fencing
7:00 pm
8:30 pm
Instructor: Donald
West Wing Gym
FencingExternal Provider
7:00 pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm

Monday

  • Boot Camp
    6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Wednesday

  • Boot Camp
    6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
  • Fencing
    7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
9:00 am
Indoor Cycling
9:15 am
10:00 am
Instructor: Andy
Pre-Booking & Payment is required
Indoor CyclingPre-Booking & Payment is required
9:30 am
12:30 pm
Metabolic Effect
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Instructor: Alison
Metabolic Effect
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Instructor: Alison
Metabolic Effect
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Instructor: Alison/Andy
5:00 pm
Indoor Cycling
5:15 pm
6:00 pm
Instructor: Andy
Pre-Booking & Payment is required
Indoor CyclingPre-Booking & Payment is required
5:30 pm
Indoor Cycling
5:45 pm
6:30 pm
Instructor: Andy
Pre-Booking & Payment is required
Indoor CyclingPre-Booking & Payment is required
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
Boot Camp
6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Instructor: Kathy
East Wing Gym
Boot CampExternal Provider

Work Out Of The Week
6:45 pm
7:30 pm
Instructor: Andy
Metabolic Effect
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
Instructor: Alison

Boot Camp
6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Instructor: Kathy
East Wing Gym
Boot CampExternal Provider
7:00 pm
This Girl Can Running Club
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
Instructor: Steph
7:30 pm
This Girl Can Weekly Workout Class
7:45 pm
8:30 pm
Instructor: Steph
8:00 pm
Indoor Cycling
8:15 pm
9:00 pm
Instructor: Alison
Pre-Booking & Payment is required
Indoor CyclingPre-Booking & Payment is required
8:30 pm

Monday

Tuesday

  • 5:15 pm - 6:00 pm
  • This Girl Can Running Club
    7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Wednesday

Friday

Sunday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
9:30 am
Get Fit Gently
9:30 am
10:30 am
Instructor: Andy
Get Fit GentlyBooking Is Essential

Rehab Referral
9:30 am
10:30 am
Instructor: Alison
Rehab ReferralBooking Is Essential
10:00 am

Friday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
9:00 am
Fitness Pilates
9:15 am
10:15 am
Instructor: Wendy
9:30 am
10:00 am
7:00 pm
Fitness Pilates
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
Instructor: Alison
Pre-Booking & Payment is required
Fitness PilatesPre-Booking & Payment is required
7:30 pm

Tuesday

Wednesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
7:00 pm
Yoga
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
Instructor: Jennie
Main School Hall
7:30 pm

Tuesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
9:30 am
Soccer Tots
Ages 3-4 years
9:30 am
10:20 am
Coach: Matty
Sign Up Required
Soccer TotsMCSC Coaching
10:00 am
Junior Climbing
BEGINNERS
10:15 am
11:15 am
Instructor: Andy
Junior ClimbingMCSC Coaching

Junior Climbing
ADVANCED
11:15 am
12:15 pm
Instructor: Andy
Junior ClimbingMCSC Coaching
10:30 am
Mini Kickers
Ages 5-6 years
10:30 am
11:30 am
Coach: Matty
Sign Up Required
Mini KickersMCSC Coaching
11:00 am
11:30 am
Mini Kickers Academy
Ages 7-8 years
11:30 am
12:30 pm
Coach: Matty
Sign Up Required
12:00 pm
6:00 pm
Malton Junior Netball Club
6:00 pm
8:00 pm
Coach: Trish & Ali
Sign Up Required
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
7:30 pm

Tuesday

  • Malton Junior Netball Club
    6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Saturday

  • Soccer Tots
    9:30 am - 10:20 am
  • Mini Kickers
    10:30 am - 11:30 am
  • Mini Kickers Academy
    11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Sunday

  • Junior Climbing
    10:15 am - 11:15 am
  • Junior Climbing
    11:15 am - 12:15 pm
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
4:00 pm
Girls Futsal
Ages 11-16 years
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Coach: Jay
Girls FutsalMCSC Coaching
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Walking Football
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Open Drop In Session
Ages 50+
5:30 pm
7:00 pm
Twilight Football
Ages 11 - 18 years
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
Coach: Steve
Open Drop In Session
3G
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
Pay & Play Badminton
8:00 pm
9:30 pm
Open Drop In Session For All Abilities
8:30 pm
9:00 pm

Friday

  • Girls Futsal
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Walking Football
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  • Twilight Football
    7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Pay & Play Badminton
    8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
No events available!